Conophytum

Conophytum saxetanum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conophytum (koh-no-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: saxetanum (saks-ee-TAH-num) (Info)
Synonym:Conophytum exiguum
Synonym:Conophytum graessneri
Synonym:Conophytum misellum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum saxetanum
Synonym:Conophytum Conophytum vescum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 1, 2007, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

All the synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum saxetanum, Conophytum exiguum, Conophytum graessneri, Conophytum saxetanum var. misellum, Conophytum misellum, Conophytum saxetanum f. hallianum, Conophytum vescum, Conophytum namibense.

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of the smaller species- pale green clumping globes of 'flesh'.

BACK TO TOP