Conophytum

Conophytum truncatum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conophytum (koh-no-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: truncatum (trunk-AH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Conophytum peersii
Synonym:Conophytum purpusii
Synonym:Conophytum spirale
Synonym:Conophytum renniei
Synonym:Conophytum truncatum subsp. truncatum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 2, 2007, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

All the synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum truncatum, Conophytum truncatum, Conophytum truncatum subsp. truncatum, Mesembryanthemum fimbriatum, Conophytum calitzdorpense, Conophytum morganii, Conophytum peersii var. multipunctatum, Conophytum multipunctatum, Conophytum peersii, Conophytum peersii var. peersii, Conophytum permaculatum, Conophytum stegmannianum, Conophytum steytlervillense, Conophytum subglobosum, Conophytum translucens, Conophytum truncatum var. brevitubum, Conophytum brevitubum, Conophytum truncatum f. parvipunctum, Conophytum truncatum var. parvipunctum, Conophytum parvipunctum, Conophytum truncatum f. rennei, Conophytum renniei, Mesembryanthemum albertense, Conophytum albertense, Conophytum calitzdorpense, Conophytum cibdelum, Conophytum orientale, Conophytu... read more

BACK TO TOP