Lampranthus Species, Mini Ice Plant, Oxenbould Daisy, Rosy Dew Plant, Red Vygie

Lampranthus roseus

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lampranthus (lam-PRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: roseus (RO-zee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum roseum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

This plant is fire-retardant

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Lavender

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lemon Grove, California

VALLEY VILLAGE, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2019, Kai_Ote from Lemon Grove, San Diego, CA wrote:

This plant is a xeric champion. We tried seven different xeric groundcover varieties when we rehabilitated our unirrigated “hell strip” between the street and sidewalk. Vygie was the only one that took, after an unintentionally grueling audition: we didn’t know we were going into the worst 36 months of the recent drought when we started the project. Yet from one sample plug we now have several low-maintenance weed-resistant carpets about 12” to 18” deep, and are expanding more transplants from it every winter.

Most of the year Vygie is a pale green shag with a dewy-looking coating of slightly sticky sap. It kind of resembles those high alpine summer mosses you see in the Sierra Nevadas — somehow, right here in Zone 9-10. At its worst, Vygie fades at the tips to green-brown ... read more

Neutral

On Jan 25, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant which is also known as rosy dew plant. Lampranthus roseus (synonym: Mesembryanthemum roseum) is now considered to be a type of Lampranthus multiradiatus. It blooms in October and November which is spring and early summer in South Africa, its native habitat. This plant needs some protection from the sun in climates that become very hot in the summer; however, it will not bloom well if it does not receive enough sunlight. So, areas that have morning sun and afternoon filtered shade would be the best locations in which to plant Lampranthus roseus in these climates. The blooms have a slight peppery smell and are pollinated by bees and beetles.

BACK TO TOP