Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Lampranthus Species, Ice Plant, Pink Vygie

Lampranthus blandus

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lampranthus (lam-PRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: blandus (BLAN-dus) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum blandum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucumcari, New Mexico

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP