Dinteranthus

Dinteranthus pole-evansii

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dinteranthus (din-ter-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: pole-evansii (pohl eh-VANS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Rimaria pole-evansii
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum pole-evansii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a Mimicry Mesembryanthemums (Mimicry Mesembs). Both in colour and shape, these plants resemble the stones and pebbles found in their natural homes. Their forms and colors have developed in order to allow them to live in the harsh conditions of their natural environment, the southern part of continental Africa.
Care:
"Always given absolute maximum light and sun. The only exception to this is seedlings in their first year.
Water only in the growing season and then soak about once a week. When in doubt DON'T WATER. Where the resting season is in the winter and central heating gives very dry air in the home, give a light top spray once a week to simulate the desert dew and prevent excessive dehydration.
Use a sandy open soil with a fair amount of lime (pH ... read more

BACK TO TOP