Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Clinopodium Species, Wild Basil

Clinopodium vulgare

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clinopodium (klin-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: vulgare (vul-GAIR-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Acinos vulgaris
Synonym:Calamintha vulgaris
Synonym:Melissa vulgaris
Synonym:Thymus clinopodium
Synonym:Thymus sylvaticus

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, Maryland

Erie, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Houghton, Michigan

Saint Helen, Michigan

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Deposit, New York

Greensboro, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Gerrardstown, West Virginia

Great Cacapon, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Leaves are used in fresh salads or dried to flavor rice, fish, vegetable and egg dishes. Drought tolerant.

Neutral

On Jun 3, 2006, hello85 from Ottawa Lake, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Grows in many parts of Michigan, and is hardy there. Hardy to, at least, zone 5a.

BACK TO TOP