Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Silene Species, Brilliant Campion, Lychnis

Silene fulgens

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: fulgens (FUL-jenz) (Info)
Synonym:Lychnis fulgens
Synonym:Lychnis fulgens f. glabra
Synonym:Lychnis fulgens var. glabra

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Bucyrus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 18, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Lychnis fulgens has flowers described as red, with petals deeply bifid.

I have a plant obtained (from a reliable source, provenance ultimately from Heronswood nursery) under the name of Lychnis cognata that gets about 18" tall and has soft creamsicle orange flowers with petals that are notched and heart-shaped but hardly bifid. A clump former. Stems are somewhat lax. I've had it for about a year now in Z6a, and it's grown without problems.

Though a few sources call Lychnis cognata a synonym for Lychnis fulgens, they are clearly different taxa.

Of the two sources for Lychnis fulgens listed above, the first is selling Lychnis cognata, and the second is selling Lychnis chalcedonica under the erroneous name "Lychnis coronaria."

BACK TO TOP