Drosanthemum Species, Ice Plant, Royal Dewflower

Drosanthemum speciosum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Drosanthemum (dros-ANTH-eh-mum) (Info)
Species: speciosum (spee-see-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum speciosum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

By tip layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Albany, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 30, 2014, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall,
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

As Annie said, some of these photos are of Lampranthus (aureus?), and also Livingstone Daisy.

Plants like this make me wonder why people in California bother to grow anything else as ground cover! Lampranthus and Drosanthemum species are real eye catchers and come in so many colours. Some even have black centres to add to the effect!

I'm going to trial some of these beauties next year outdoors.

Positive

On Dec 3, 2009, AnniesAnnuals from Richmond, CA wrote:

Longer lived & longer flowering than Drosanthemum bicolor! D.bicolor is a tiny bit showier, and more consistently colored. D.speciosum can be red, yellow, orange or pink. I suspect that the photos shown (with the orange flower) are actually of a Lampranthus of some kind. This species shows very little invasive potential, and does not self-sow in California.

Neutral

On Dec 11, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant; however, I have observed it growing in Maui. It is a perennial herb that is native to South Africa (Cape area). Other common names include Worcester-Robertson vygie, red iceplant and Berg vygie. Its genus name, Drosanthemum, comes from the Greek words drosos which means dew and anthos which means flower. It describes water cells on the leaves of many species which look like dew drops. It grows best in full sun and needs to be pruned back or replanted every 3 to 5 years. it has become naturalized in California.


BACK TO TOP