Dudleya Species, Panamint Dudleya, Panamint Liveforever, Rock Dudleya

Dudleya saxosa

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dudleya (DUD-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: saxosa (saks-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dudleya saxosa subsp. saxosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have tried several Dudleyas in my garden and only saxosa has survived the hot summers. My plant is over 15 years old and is growing in a crack between two large sedimentary rocks. It gets a lot of shade, little water (once a month in summer) and no winter protection. It has survived several hard frosts with no damage. The plant is unassuming most of the year, but has sprays of delightful yellow flowers with bright pink stems in March/April.

BACK TO TOP