Lawsonia Species, Egyptian Privet, Henna, Mignonette Tree

Lawsonia inermis

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lawsonia (law-SOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: inermis (IN-er-mis) (Info)
Synonym:Lawsonia alba

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Vista, California(9 reports)

Boca Raton, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Brownsville, Texas

Hallettsville, Texas

Plano, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2022, LorrAnn from Round Rock, TX wrote:

This is a plant I've grown in greenhouses for many years, but last year I decided to test it in the ground in Central Texas. It was in full sun all day and admittedly I fell behind on watering. It didn't seem to mind the lack of water and did great the entire Summer. Of course, it froze back and I've been waiting patiently for it to return. I started to think it wouldn't, but it is! It was left uncovered, not mulched, and no extra water from me all Winter long.

Neutral

On Oct 18, 2004, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a tender shrub that originated in the tropics, and needs to be brought indoors in the winter in northern climates. The shiny light green leaves also show some orange and red shades. The white to pink flowers provide a wonderful scent. Henna is used to dye the skin and hair.

BACK TO TOP