Jasminum Species, Azores Jasmine, Lemon-Scented Jasmine

Jasminum azoricum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: azoricum (uh-ZOR-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Jasminum azoricum var. aureovariegatum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By tip layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Mckinleyville, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California(2 reports)

Van Nuys, California

Brandon, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 13, 2009, khabbab from lahore,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

This vine is not very common in lahore Pakistan. It is called locally "Juhi". It grows real fast specially in rainy season. It is evergreen, keeps growing and growing. It does not flower first year. Second year it flowers a bit and then it starts blooming like crazy. I have one in a cemented container and mine is at least 20 feet high and 2 feet wide. Its blooms are very sweetly fragrant and have different perfume than other jasmines i am growing. It is very very hardy even more than murraya.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2007, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is one of my favorite jasmines. Although the scent isn't as intense as J. polyanthum, it is very sweet and similar to gardenia.

Positive

On Jan 18, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Jasminum azoricum is an african species that likes tropical climates. It is a vine that needs support to climb up walls and all that.

It has compound leaves, with 3 or 5 leaflets, broader than its close cousins (except for jasmines with simple leaves). The inflorescences are delicate, with many white flowers, perfumed specially at night and mornings, atracting moths.

BACK TO TOP