Scutellaria Species, Downy Skullcap, Hoary Skullcap

Scutellaria incana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: incana (in-KAN-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Scutellaria canescens
Synonym:Scutellaria villosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Divernon, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Piedmont, Missouri

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Durham, North Carolina

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Rumford, Rhode Island

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2017, bridgebaron from Chapel Hill, NC wrote:

This is a beautiful plant and one that I like enough to stake it every year (I don't knowingly buy any plants that require staking but think this one is worth it.) Its profusion of light blue blooms last a long time.

Positive

On Jan 21, 2017, ktarisaema from Lansdowne, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native flowering perennial, very ornamental. Native at least to mid-atlantic USA states. Appears to tolerate heat and dry summer periods. Mine is growing in good humusy garden soil, but may tolerate worse. As showy as any Salvia to my mind and should be grown more. Will flower summer til frost if deadheaded.

Positive

On Oct 4, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I have seen some Skullcaps before, but I don't really yet know this plant. Looks like a nice perennial of the Mint Family for part-shade and shady locations. Native from Iowa to New Jersey and south in dry woods and woodland clearings. The photo I loaded shows a specimen planted in a woodsy area of Longwood Gardens in se PA at the end of its bloom with a few flowers left and some dry fruit structures in early October of 2014. Sources say that it is easy to grow; can grow also in full sun; for dry or moist soils that should be acid at least a little bit; it attracts bumblebees and hummingbirds; and it blooms in August and September; blends well with Cardinal-flower and Blue Lobelia; but it is not deer resistant.

BACK TO TOP