Species Orchid, Hare or Rabbit Orchid, Menzies' Leptoceras

Leptoceras menziesii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptoceras (lep-toh-KER-as) (Info)
Species: menziesii (menz-ESS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Caladenia macrophylla
Synonym:Caladenia menziesii
Synonym:Leptoceras macrophylla
Synonym:Leptoceras oblonga

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Scarlet (dark red)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP