Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Tall Oat Grass, False Oat Grass, Orchard Grass 'Variegatum'

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arrhenatherum (ah-ren-AH-ther-um) (Info)
Species: elatius var. bulbosum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Arrhenatherum elatius subsp. bulbosum
Synonym:Arrhenatherum elatius var. tuberosum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wabash, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Bellevue, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 22, 2005, PerryPost from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

In Minneapolis Zone 4 this grass goes dormant in the heat of the summer. Use for Spring and Fall show but have something else to take over for the hot months.

BACK TO TOP