Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Blue Gilia

Gilia rigidula

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gilia (JIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigidula (rig-ID-yoo-la) (Info)
Synonym:Gilia rigidula subsp. rigidula

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 4, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Blue gilia (Gilia rigidula) can be found natively growing in Texas and New Mexico in dry sandy, rocky limestone or chalky soils of plains, prairies, brushlands, slopes or evergreen wooded environs. The blooms are about 3/4 of an inch wide. However , they standout well because of their color. It has a stout, woody base. The stems are very small, slender and weak. It has a taproot, so it is difficult to dig up and replant without it being injured. I have tried to save 2 of them from construction bulldozers and both have died. It is considered to be rare. It is a very low growing groundcover and makes an excellent plant to use in a rock garden, wildscape or xeriscape. It also can be used in an area that needs erosion control.

Update; 5/24/07
I a very happy to report th... read more

BACK TO TOP