American Climbing Fern, Creeping Fern, Hartford Fern, Windsor Fern

Lygodium palmatum

Family: Schizaeaceae
Genus: Lygodium (ly-GO-dee-um) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Cteisium palmatum
Synonym:Gisopteris palmata
Synonym:Hydroglossum palmatum

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fruitland Park, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the eastern United States (Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Alabama, Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia).

Listed as an endangered/threatened species in the states of Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, New York, and Vermont.

Positive

On Jan 23, 2004, Ewald from Limerick, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Also known as the Hartford Fern. It is rare or endangered throughout much of its native range in the U.S. east of the Mississippi. I bought a nursery-propagated plant from Tripple Brook Farm of Massachusetts.

BACK TO TOP