Cyphophoenix Species, Palm

Cyphophoenix elegans

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphophoenix (sy-foh-FEE-niks) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)
Synonym:Kentia elegans

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This Plant is Vunerable (VU)

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Reseda, California

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Excellent palm for most So Cal gardens. This is a very tropical looking but relatively hardy palm for So Cal- great for smaller gardens and folks who plan to live a long time (slow grower). This New Caledonian native has thick, leathery leaves that arch nicely and a prominent, velvety crownshaft on top of an ornamentally ringed trunk. Not too many mature palms outside of New Caledonia yet (save in some botanical Hawaiian gardens), but as this one catches on, there will be. Only a few trunking palms in all of So Cal so far. I had three of these growing in my old garden in Thousand Oaks and all were doing nicely despite temps into the mid 20s, irregular watering schedules and some dark, shady areas. Seems to prefer some shade until trunking, but pretty tolerant of lots of adverse situa... read more

BACK TO TOP