Deuterocohnia Bromeliad Species

Deuterocohnia brevifolia

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deuterocohnia (doo-ter-oh-KON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: brevifolia (brev-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Abromeitiella brevifolia

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Los Angeles, California

Perris, California

Rancho Palos Verdes, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Leandro, California

Simi Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 18, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Needs a little extra water and a little shade in the dryer hotter desert areas.

Positive

On Sep 9, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

This is a very interesting genus of terrestrial Bromeliaceae from Argentine and Bolivia . In nature much natural hybrids are found. Grouws mostly on hillsides ore rocks, forming cushions who let them capture the water and retain it between the leaves. Those leaves are velous and are capable to retain the water neccessary to survive in the dry periods. In culture plants are demanding very little work, the only thing they wants is having a humide and acid substrat (peat, compost and gravel) during summer well water in winter min. temp. 10C, during this period completely dry

Neutral

On Aug 25, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Drought tolerant, but grows better with regular water. Can be propagated by seeds and division. It typically grows very slowly.

Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Interesting terrestial bromeliad that tends to cover surfaces with a pale green intensely spiny surface of itty bitty rosettes. Best if planted on a rolling surface or mound to get the best effect. Rots easily if overwatered in summers. Native of Argentina. Flowers are yellow but I have never seen mine flower.

BACK TO TOP