Species Lilium, Wiggins' Lily

Lilium pardalinum subsp. wigginsii

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: pardalinum subsp. wigginsii
Synonym:Lilium wigginsii
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Color Pattern:

Spotted

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP