Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Telopea Species, New South Wales Waratah, Waratah

Telopea speciosissima

Family: Proteaceae (pro-tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Telopea (tell-OH-pee-uh) (Info)
Species: speciosissima (spee-kee-oh-SIS-ee-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Embothrium spathulatum
Synonym:Embothrium speciosissimum
Synonym:Embothrium speciosum
Synonym:Hylogyne spathulata
Synonym:Hylogyne speciosa

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Lakeland, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 30, 2011, eliasastro from Athens,
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

My experience with this plant has been short and disappointing.
On the day it arrived it got a sunburn in the leaves, after some hours of direct sun (but high temperatures). Then it recovered, so I transplanted it in a larger pot using an acid soil.
In the hottest day of the summer with a high of 102F (39C), it completely died. I think it dislikes very hot temperatures. Also, i am afraid that the potting mix i used contained Phosphorus that these plants totally hate.
I am convinced though that the main reason for it's death was extreme heat.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2009, popper1 from Lakeland, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I have had this plant for a couple years, grows extremely slow. Must be very careful the phosphate, it will kill the plant, 17:3:6 or slow release nitrogen are recommended. I'll see what happens. Hopefully it will get it going.

Neutral

On Sep 17, 2007, daphnexduck from Tacoma, WA wrote:

I saw this plant growing in Russell, New Zealand (northern tip of North Island).

BACK TO TOP