Aloe Species

Aloe massawana

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: massawana (mas-suh-WAN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe kirkii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 22, 2018, DMichael from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

A. massawana grows well in Ft Lauderdale, FL’s subtropical/tropical 10b climate, forming clumps/mats. It is always sold under the false name “Aloe Vera” here, along with actual Aloe vera, and is used identically as Aloe vera. However, it has a more widely spread open rosette of light green to olive green leaves, and has soft orange flower buds opening to flowers tipped in soft yellow. Also, A. massawana’s older leaves become the color of cafe au lair in cooler and drier weather. By contrast, Aloe Vera had slightly more upright pointing rosettes of blue-green leaves and bright yellow flowers, and is the more ornamental of the two “edible” species, while A. maculata is an even more ornamental (non-edible) species in both leaf and flower for forming borders and mats here.

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Suckering, 'crawling' aloe with rosettes about 2' across and green. Leaves have mild spines along the edges. Tanzanian native.

BACK TO TOP