Agave Species, Hardy Century Plant, Maguey

Agave obscura

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: obscura (ob-SKEW-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave densiflora
Synonym:Agave polyacantha var. densiflora
Synonym:Agave polyacantha var. xalapensis
Synonym:Agave xalapensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Dripping Springs, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

flat, stiff-leaved aloe with minimal marginal spines but one very sharp, stiff terminal spine. Leaves have an ornamental white margin along the leaf edges. Very drought tolerant. From Eastern Mexico
Other synonyms include A polyacantha and A xalapensis

BACK TO TOP