Allium Species, Autumn Onion, Prairie Onion

Allium stellatum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: stellatum (stell-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Stelmesus stellatus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Vegetables

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

MOUNT HOOD PARKDALE, Oregon

Tangent, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2004, Michaelp from Piney Flats, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A. stellatum resembles A. cernuum except, instead of drooping pink or white flower stalks, the stalks of this variety have straight stems. Ggood raw in salad or cooked. It has strong flavor and odor. Tops and bulbs are edible.

BACK TO TOP