Euphorbia Species, Spurge

Euphorbia atropurpurea

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: atropurpurea (at-ro-pur-PURR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Kanopikon atropurpureum
Synonym:Tithymalus atropurpureus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Shrubby spurge with better than average flowers in springe for a spurge- easy to grow. Canary Island native.

BACK TO TOP