Rough Agave

Agave scabra

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: scabra (SKAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave brachystachys
Synonym:Manfreda brachystachys
Synonym:Manfreda scabra

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Golden Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

San Diego, California

San Marino, California

Temecula, California

Valley Center, California

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Harlingen, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2011, jpgreen from Roswell, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

Has done well in cold wet winters and 0 degree weather here in Roswell. Tolerates clay better than most Agave. This species varies greatly with provenience.

Neutral

On Feb 25, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Manfreda brachystachys native to Eastern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador.

Neutral

On Aug 7, 2008, Kaelkitty from Robertstown,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Originally described as Agave brachystachys in 1801 or 1802 by Don Antonio Josef Cavanilles in the Descripcion de las Plantas ., this plant was transferred to Manfreda by Joseph Nelson Rose in 1903. It was also transferred to Polianthes by Lloyd Herbert Shinners in Sida in 1966 but I do not believe this has been widely accepted.

Another plant taxon, first described as Agave pubescens in 1874, and then reduced to a variety in 1885 (as Agave brachystachys var.
pubescens) has also been referred to this species.

Neutral

On Feb 12, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Moderate sized very spiny agave with very sharp, long teeth along the leaf margins. REally needs a hot climate- rots in cooler ones easily. From N Mexico.

BACK TO TOP