Cycad, Sago Palm

Cycas riuminiana

Family: Cycadaceae
Genus: Cycas (SY-kas) (Info)
Species: riuminiana (ryoom-in-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Cycas chamerlainii
Synonym:Cycas circinalis var. riuminiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cycads

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Frisco, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

though I only have seedlings of this plant, that I germinated from seed, it has done well outdoors in pots without any problems from frosts. It is a tall, skinny cycad from the Philippines that looks a lot like a skinny trunk Cycas rumphii (or what mistakenly has been called Cycas circinalis all this time). THe stem is only 4-8" in diameter, about 1/2 what most other cycas specie this size would be. Rare in cultivation and possibly endangered.

BACK TO TOP