Berberis, Barberry, Japanese Mahonia 'Hivernant'

Berberis japonica

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hivernant
Synonym:Mahonia japonica

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Provides Winter Interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Sarasota, Florida

Covington, Georgia

Asheville, North Carolina

Henderson, North Carolina

Matthews, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Yorktown, Virginia

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2010, aliceheins from Sanford, NC wrote:

Mahonias grow well in North Carolina. I saw a variegated mahonia at Liberty Hall Plantation in Kenensville . NC that was beautiful. Does anyone know where I can buy variegated mahonia.?

Neutral

On Mar 18, 2004, tigmhuire wrote:

I have been taught that it is better to propagate the mahonia japaconica by leaf bud cuttings . it is a method I am just starting to try out however

BACK TO TOP