Furcraea Species, Giant Cabuya, Green Aloe, Mediterranean Hemp

Furcraea foetida

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Furcraea (fer-KREE-uh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave foetida
Synonym:Furcraea atroviridis
Synonym:Furcraea gigantea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From bulbils

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

North Miami Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

large stemless agave-like plant with straight, lancelote and barely toothed leaves. Much more commonly seen is the variegated form without any teeth on the leaves- F foetida medio-picta.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an agave-like plant, sometimes placed amongst the Amaryllidaceae (the belladona lilys family), sometimes amongst the Agavaceae. Anyway, one could look at this plant and say that this is an agave.

It has rigid, long, lanceolate leaves, with spiny margins. In some varieties the leaves lack spines. It never developes a trunk, staying short (if you dont count the leaves heigh, of course - up to 2m tall) almost all their lives.

Speaking of which, they can live pretty long, and when the final moment aproaches, it uses all the stored energy along the years to produce hundreds of flowers, hanging on a awesomely tall stalk, reaching up to 10m tall! After the flowers fade, the new buds arise from that stalk that can be planted.

BACK TO TOP