Mammillaria

Mammillaria crucigera

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: crucigera (kru-SEE-ger-a) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria buchenaui
Synonym:Mammillaria crucigera subsp. crucigera
Synonym:Mammillaria curvispina
Synonym:Cactus curvispinus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Irvine, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Relatively slow growers. Flowers are purple/pink on both subspecies.
The subspecies 'crucigera's stems fork into 2 stems most of the time. It has 4-5 yellow/brown central spines & 22-30 radial spines per areole.
The subspecies 'tlalocii's stems don't fork. It has 2-4 white central spines & 16-22 radial spines per areole.

Another valid synonym is Mammillaria discolor var. curvispina

Neutral

On Feb 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another globular Mammillaria with small spines and a clumping personality. Has nice pink flowers and short columns about 2" in diameter.

BACK TO TOP