Mammillaria

Mammillaria karwinskiana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: karwinskiana (kar-winz-kee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria karwinskiana subsp. karwinskiana
Synonym:Mammillaria multiseta
Synonym:Mammillaria confusa
Synonym:Mammillaria strobilina
Synonym:Mammillaria neomystax

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Reseda, California

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 8, 2016, Max64 from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 9a) wrote:

They are gorgeous. I have two. One in a pot and the second in the ground. They survive the very cold Vegas winters (zone 9a) when we get one to several cold snaps a year (20F). I do have them protected with frost cloth as I do with several of my other cactus during the winter.

Neutral

On Mar 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the subspecies are:
--ssp. karwinskiana; has medium yellow flowers with purpleish midviens; No central spines and 6 radial spines.
--ssp. collinsii; has white flowers with deeper pinkish midveins; One central spine and 7 radial spines.
--ssp. beiselii; has white flowers with red tinted midveins; One central spine and 5-8 radial spines.
--ssp. nejapensis; also has white flowers with red tinted midveins, but the spines are larger and white and has much more wool; No central spines and 3-5 radial spines per areole.

Other synonyms are: Mammillaria ebenacantha, Mammillaria conzattii, Mammillaria viridis var. praelii, Mammillaria pyrrhocephala var. confusa, Mammillaria jozef-bergeri, Mammillaria nagliana, Mammillaria pyrrhocep... read more

Positive

On Feb 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not a very spiny Mammillaria so the 'nipples' (for which the genus is named after) are noticable. Develops some cream colored 'snowy' tomentum on top of plant. Branches dichotomously slowly and can get up to 5" in diameter. Doesn't like much, if any, winter water. From Oaxaca Mexico. This plant has so many synonyms I can't begin to list them all (found about 14 so far)

BACK TO TOP