Hybrid Moyesii Rose 'Geranium'

Rosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Geranium
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: 1938
Synonym:Rosa moyesii
Synonym:Rosa x moyesii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Species

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium red (mr)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 29, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a selection of the species, and not a hybrid. Unlike the species, which usually has deep pink flowers, this cultivar has warm true red (scarlet) flowers, single and about 2" across.

This species is most often grown for the showy late summer hips, which are large and flask-shaped, and of a brilliant red.

Habit is erect and tall, gaunt and with few canes, up to 10' (which is smaller than the species). It provides dappled shade suitable for many companion plants.

Hardy to USDA Z3b. Nearly thornless.

Graham Stuart Thomas considered it "...undoubtedly one of the finest of all flowering shrubs..."

BACK TO TOP