Aloe Species

Aloe greatheadii var. verdoorniae

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: greatheadii var. verdoorniae
Synonym:Aloe verdoorniae
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of those look alike spotted, toothed aloes only a few inches off the ground. Has nice, tall, pink-red-orange flowers, though, in midwinter.

The Definitive Guide to Aloes, 2012, now considers this a separate species.

BACK TO TOP