Bulbine Species, Aloe Bulbine

Bulbine alooides

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bulbine (BUL-bin-ee) (Info)
Species: alooides (al-oh-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Anthericum alooides

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dallas, Texas

Port Neches, Texas

Spring, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 22, 2007, fly_girl from The Woodlands, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant started blooming in January and has bloomed through ice and frost. It's very pretty and cheery when not much else is in bloom.

Positive

On Mar 8, 2005, texasgarden from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this plant! It does very well in full Texas sun and doesn't require much as far as fertilizing and water. And it spread very quickly. I had blooms from mid-spring through the very end of Fall.

Neutral

On Feb 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Looks just like a light green suckering stemless aloe with yellow flowers on tall stalks. The flowers are a bit different looking (more complex) than seen in aloes, but otherwise I couldn't tell it from an aloe. From South Africa.

BACK TO TOP