Echeveria Species, Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, Pearl Echeveria, White Mexican Rose

Echeveria elegans

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)
Synonym:Echeveria albicans
Synonym:Echeveria potosina
Synonym:Echeveria elegans var. kesselringiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 10, 2010, cemattar from tampico,
Mexico wrote:

I live in a tropical humid climate (Tampico-Mexico). I have this plant in an outdoor garden and with proper soil drainage this plant has survived rain season wich was my greatest fear. I have been trying to reproduce it from leaf cuttings, and they grow very slowly . Any suggestions for accelerating growth?

Positive

On Jul 9, 2007, farmstead from Inverness, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Surprisingly beautiful! A strong survivor. I have had immense luck growing them in my stacking hydroponics system, even with the nutrient line shut off for weeks at a time. I LOVE THESE PLANTS!! Farmstead

Positive

On Jan 17, 2006, robins_photos from Sacramento, CA wrote:

This is a marvellous succulent plant that does extremely well here in Northern California. My daughter grows hers in large pots & planters. One of the best things about our climate here is that it's January, and the plants are in flower!

Positive

On Mar 10, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy to grow, spreads easily, break a piece of and plant to start a new group. Pull away dried dead leaves in Spring to keep the snails and mealy bugs away. Also known as White Mexican Rose.

Echeveria is named after the 18th century Spanish botanist Atanasio Echeverria Codoy.

Neutral

On Feb 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

GHostly Hens and Chicks type plant that forms nearly sperical rosettes of near white coloration (blue-grey). Has some cold tolerance.

BACK TO TOP