Cephalophyllum Species, Ice Plant

Cephalophyllum framesii

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cephalophyllum (sef-al-low-FILL-um) (Info)
Species: framesii (FRAMES-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cephalophyllum densum
Synonym:Cephalophyllum ramosum
Synonym:Cephalophyllum stayneri
Synonym:Cephalophyllum stayneri var. latipetalum
Synonym:Cephalophyllum stayneri var. palladium

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 25, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

South African ground cover succulent- almost like an ice plant. Has bright pink flowers. Good in hanging baskets too.

BACK TO TOP