Living Rock, Seven Stars, Chaute, Chautle, Peyote Cimarrón, Tsuwíri

Ariocarpus retusus subsp. trigonus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: retusus subsp. trigonus
Synonym:Anhalonium trigonum
Synonym:Ariocarpus trigonus
Synonym:Ariocarpus retusus var. trigonus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This species and all subspecies are on the endangered/protected species list.
The 'retusus' subspecies has a gray-green or blue-green epidermis and the tubercles are not curved sharply and not sharply pointed in relation to the other subspecies. It's flowers are white or pinkish-white. This is the most common of the subspecies.
The 'trigonus' subspecies usually has a yellow-green epidermis and the tubercles are more pointed and incurved. It does not have areole pads at the tubercle tips like 'retusus'. The flowers are yellow or cream colored.
The 'furfuraceus' variety has a darker green-brown-gray epidermis and more obese tubercles.

Here are other forms/varieties or tenative subspecies still under scrutiny:
Ariocarpus retusus subsp. scapharostroid... read more

Positive

On Feb 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking and largest of the genus. Has thick, fat, succulent curved projections from top of plant, like Bart Simpson's hair. Slow growing and very expensive plant. From Mexico

BACK TO TOP