Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Feather Cactus

Mammillaria plumosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: plumosa (plum-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Chilita plumosa
Synonym:Ebnerella plumosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carefree, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona(2 reports)

Phoenix, Arizona

Pittsburg, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Cleveland, Ohio

South Jordan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Forming large mounds,heads to 7 cm across.Flowers sparingly produced.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of the best looking Mammillarias. RElatively cold hardy (down to 20F). Has soft looking spines and easy to handle, but still are some real spines underneath. Flowers white, pale yellow or pale pink and seem to be off and on all year round. Clumps but slow growing. This has turned out to be one of the easier Mammillarias for me to grow, tolerating an a lot of sun but also random watering patterns.

BACK TO TOP