Pedicularis Species, Indian Warrior, Warrior's Plume

Pedicularis densiflora

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Pedicularis (pe-dik-yoo-LAIR-is) (Info)
Species: densiflora (den-see-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Pedicularis attenuata
Synonym:Pedicularis brunnescens

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Pink/Rose

Red

Silver/Gray

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Igo, California

Malibu, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

Saratoga, California

Sunol, California

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2011, Pacnowst from Vancouver, WA wrote:

Once the flower pods open discontinue watering, then water only when the plants show stress. The plant likes the West Coast (CA,OR, & WA) they can usually be found from the Shasta's west in Cali, in OR & WA the Shasta's become the Cascade mountains, from the westerly foot hills west is where it usually found.
At one time some of the First Nations tribes used this for things like coughs, and muscle cramps, as well as over working of the body in general.
Beautiful shades or orange and reds, for the color of the flowers. This plant like to form a symbiotic relationship with moderate to high acid plants, shrubs and trees. It isn't just the Oaks, it is all moderate to high acid plants that it forms the symbiotic relationship with.
It forms this relationship by searchi... read more

Neutral

On Apr 18, 2005, droughtlover from Igo, CA wrote:

Pedicularis grows wild on my Zone 7 property. I have also seen it growing at higher elevations than mine. It has an unusual, bright red flower that blooms a short time in the spring. It is one of the few red-blooming wild plants in my area. The fernlike foliage also has some interest.

In my area, this plant is most often found in shady areas under oaks, although I have found it in poor soil on well-drained and shady cut road banks. I have dug up a single plant (in early Spring) to move; the soil was very deep, moist, and full of oak leaf mold. It was in partial shade. I must assume that the soil is quite acidic in this location. The plant I dug turned out to be 3 separate plants. Each plant is doing well in pots in partial shade, moderate water. I plan to monitor the wild Pe... read more

BACK TO TOP