Mentzelia Species, Evening Star, Giant Blazingstar, Smoothstem Blazingstar

Mentzelia laevicaulis

Family: Loasaceae
Genus: Mentzelia (ment-ZEL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: laevicaulis (lee-vih-KAHL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Bartonia laevicaulis
Synonym:Hesperaster laevicaulis
Synonym:Nuttallia laevicaulis
Synonym:Touterea laevicaulis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP