Mountain Vonitra Palm

Dypsis fibrosa

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dypsis (DIP-sis) (Info)
Species: fibrosa (fy-BROH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Vonitra fibrosa

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Mountain View, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not one of the prettier palms from Madagascar, but it does have a nice pinkish new leaf that takes a week or two to fade back to green. This is one of at least 4 related species of Dypsis that branch and have 'hairy' fibre-covered trunks. They are generally understory palms and seem to tolerate sun better in the tropics. In Southern California they are slow, but pretty reliable growers if given some protection from winds, sun and extreme cold.

BACK TO TOP