Euphorbia Species

Euphorbia virosa

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: virosa (vir-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia bellica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 22, 2012, skwiff from gillingham,
United Kingdom wrote:

i really want this plant and cant find it any where in the UK

Positive

On Jul 10, 2006, greg8365 from Mesa, AZ wrote:

A very tough plant. Have grown it in a very remote area on the outskirts of Phoenix, AZ where temps regularly fall below freezing in winter. Takes full sun, 115 degrees in the summer, and survives on rain fall alone.

Positive

On Mar 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Cool looking clumper with tall, angular columns up to 9' and vicious long, stiff paired spines. Supposedly has a bad odor (virosa means bad odor) and is used along with other plant toxins for poison arrows by natives. Very drought tolerant plant, suriving almost on no water at all most of the year.

BACK TO TOP