Anemone Species, Ten-Petal Anemone, Tenpetal Thimbleweed, Windflower

Anemone berlandieri

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: berlandieri (bur-lan-dee-ER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Anemone caroliniana
Synonym:Anemone heterophylla

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Light Blue

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

1"-2"

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Bridgeport, Texas

Garland, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 13, 2015, scubamom from Gregory, TX wrote:

On March 13, 2015, we have white, purple, and pink ones starting to bloom. It has been somewhat rainy this year and perhaps that is why we are seeing more than usual.

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ten-Petal Anemone, Tenpetal Thimbleweed Anemone berlandieri is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP