Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Hesperoyucca Species, Chaparral Yucca, Our Lord's Candle, Quixote Yucca

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Hesperoyucca (hes-per-oh-YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: whipplei (WHIP-lee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Hesperoyucca peninsularis
Synonym:Yucca californica
Synonym:Yucca graminifolia
Synonym:Yucca nitida
Synonym:Yucca whipplei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bostonia, California

Canoga Park, California

Malibu, California

Menifee, California

Oak View, California

Pasadena, California

Poway, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Visalia, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2011, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

Yucca grows very well in inland southern California. The blooms are very exciting to watch as the stem develops...grows taller...and taller...and taller! The coloring of the spike is breathtaking and the blooms are absolutely magnificent!

Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a very showy yucca, especially if seen in masses on a hillside while in full bloom.

The shame is, the plants die after flowering.

Most often found on stoney slopes in chaparral in Southern CA and in Baja CA.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Don't know much about this species- has sharpt, thin blades but not sure how tall it gets or cold hardiness. I know it lives in Baja California but not sure about much else on this one.

Neutral

On Mar 8, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Local Yucca to Southern California and Baja. Has thin, flat, stiff leaves that end in nasty spine. Flowers huge and up to 15' above plant. Stemless Yucca. Kind of a messy looking plant sometimes, but if groomed (ouch!) can be a nice specimen.

BACK TO TOP