Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Owl's Eyes

Mammillaria parkinsonii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: parkinsonii
Synonym:Mammillaria auriareolis
Synonym:Mammillaria rosensis
Synonym:Mammillaria neocrucigera
Synonym:Mammillaria infernillensis
Synonym:Mammillaria vonwyssiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Two other synonyms are Mammillaria avila-camachoi & Mammillaria tiegeliana.
Flowers are pale yellow with red midveins.

The short spined variety is called Mammillaria parkinsonii var. bevispina Usually with spines shorter than an inch long.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

INteresting looking species with short spines, and habit of dividing in such a way the paired tops look a bit like an owl. From Mexico (Hidalgo area)

BACK TO TOP