Aloe Species, Soap Aloe, African Aloe

Aloe maculata subsp. maculata

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: maculata subsp. maculata
Synonym:Aloe disticha
Synonym:Aloe gasterioides
Synonym:Aloe grahamii
Synonym:Aloe latifolia
Synonym:Aloe saponaria var. latifolia

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Canoga Park, California

Los Angeles, California

Redwood City, California

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Williston, Florida

Henderson, Nevada

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Boerne, Texas

Manor, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2007, myharleydog from Redwood City, CA wrote:

I love this plant & always look forward to the bright orange blossoms in Spring. We have lived here in Redwood City, Calif. since 1979 & this plant is still about the same size as it was then. It is located at the end of our pool by the fence. Other than cutting off the dead flowers there is no maintenance & it always looks great!

Neutral

On Oct 5, 2004, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Invasive, but I love aloes, so I can't give it a negative.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Same old species, but slightly greener plant with marginally bigger teeth, when seen side by side.

BACK TO TOP