Cheiridopsis Species

Cheiridopsis purpurea

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cheiridopsis (kye-rid-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cheiridopsis splendens

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Garden Grove, California

Santa Ana, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 21, 2015, Mark_B from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

In the Los Angeles County and Orange County region of California, this plant is very easy to grow and propagate. It seems to be "made" for this climate. Tolerates our sun well without burning.

Positive

On Mar 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another low growing, clumping, finger-like South African mesemb, this one with brilliant magenta flowers in winter. Don't water much, if at all, in summer.

BACK TO TOP