Colletia Species, Anchor Plant, Crucifixion Thorn

Colletia paradoxa

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Colletia (kol-EE-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: paradoxa (par-uh-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Colletia bictonensis
Synonym:Colletia cruciata
Synonym:Colletia exserta
Synonym:Condalia paradoxa

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

North Port, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2009, Actee from Paris,
France wrote:

Crucifixion Thorn is far more hardier than expected if wintered just under a plastic sheet to prevent any rainfall : it thus survived very well at a 0F frost (-17C), and succeded every year to winters under 10F. I only noticed some burst on the tip, rapidly replaced by new healthy shoot during the spring. Propagation by cutting is sloooow : don't expect any root until 2 years...

Positive

On Mar 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

REally fascinating looking S American shrub with any foliage- has large, flat, triangular photosynthetic spines as its adaptation to drought and predation. Color of the entire plant a slightly bluish green- gnarly looking dangerous plant to have near a walkway. Has itty bitty white flowers in fall that pop out at the base of each spine.

BACK TO TOP