Mexican Pincushion

Mammillaria magnimamma

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: magnimamma (mag-nih-MAM-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria macracantha
Synonym:Mammillaria zuccariniana
Synonym:Mammillaria centricirrha
Synonym:Mammillaria vagaspina

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 17, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a very variable species and as a result been given many synonyms.
Other synonyms include: Mammillaria seitziana, Mammillaria priessnitzii, Mammillaria saxicola, Mammillaria vallensis, Mammillaria rioverdensis, Chilita zuccariiana, Mammillaria centricirrha fa. magnimamma, Mammillaria centricirrha var. magnimamma, Neomammillaria magnimamma, Cactus centricirrhus, Mammillaria rioverdense, Neomammillaria vagaspina, Mammillaria centricirrha var. zuccariniana & Neomammillaria zuccariniana.

Positive

On Mar 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Hardy good grower for Southern California with sparse, curved white spines and randomly spaced pink flowers part of the year. In winter, the nodules typical of all Mammillarias have a bit of pink to them. Cactus otherwise a dark green. Have dug up this plant several times to move it about the yard and it has a root like a tuber- massive. Starts with one large central plant and eventually suckers out in all directions.

BACK TO TOP