Bambusa Species, Tropical Blue Bamboo, White Powdery Bamboo

Bambusa chungii

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: chungii
Synonym:Bambusa chungii var. barbellata
Synonym:Bambusa chungii var. petilla

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Garden Grove, California

Bradenton, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Longboat Key, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 25, 2018, RBLick from Longboat Key, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

We live about two blocks from the Gulf of Mexico, and an unusually high king tide last October left our exotic bamboo transplants submerged under a foot of 100% salt water two nights in a row. Sadly I was pulling out dead Timor, Asian Lemon, and B. Emeiensis as a result two weeks later, but miraculously, the B. Chungii showed no ill effects whatsoever from the salt water deluge. Its now May, and six new culms have already shot up this spring. Amazing!

Positive

On Apr 26, 2004, dbinnix from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

This plant grows well in Southern California in all areas that do not get below 15F in the winter, below that temp. will kill the plant. It should be well watered once a week. This bamboo is not as large as some other bamboo's, such as Bambusa oldhamii, as it only gets about 30 feet tall.

This bamboo is without doubt the best looking bamboo their is, a fine white wax that covers the plant gives it a blue apperance that is beautiful. In addition, it's cold tolerance is such that will not loose it's leaves or color in winter, in most areas of Southern California. Also since this bamboo grows in a clump it will not spread as do other types of bamboo.

BACK TO TOP