Ornithogalum Species, Cape Chincherinchee, Star of Bethlehem, Wonder Flower

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ornithogalum (or-ni-THOG-al-um) (Info)
Species: thyrsoides (thurs-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithogalum bicolor
Synonym:Ornithogalum ceresianum
Synonym:Ornithogalum coarctatum
Synonym:Ornithogalum gilgianum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Cool, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Salinas, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Villa Park, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 24, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Robust, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green, basal leaves. The leaves run about 12" long with hariy margins, withering before the flowers open up.

In spring and early summer, the plant bears dense racemes of many cup-shaped white flowers, 3/4" across, cream or green at the bases.

From South Africa (Western Cape) Zones 7-10.

BACK TO TOP